Privacy Policy

A1 Supa Skips, A1 Supa Skips T/A Envirofirst & Quay Concrete

Your Privacy

www.thinkpinkskips.co.uk, www.enviro-first.co.uk & www.quayconcrete.co.uk (the “Websites”) are operated by A1 Supa Skips Ltd (company number 03569203) whose registered office is at Unit 37, Lune Industrial Estate (“we”, “us” or “our”). We are committed to ensuring that our users and customer (“you”, “your”) privacy is protected. This privacy policy (the “Policy”), together with our Terms and Conditions sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. We strictly adhere to the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Protecting your security

If you use a service offered by our Website which requires a payment, to ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, our payment service (worldpay) will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third-party databases. By accepting the Terms and Conditions you consent to such checks being made. Where appropriate, the personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information for payment clearance, credit reference, order fulfilment, delivery, data analysis or customer support. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected.

We may need to disclose your personal data where we are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements. We may also need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or safety of our customers or others which includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Information We Collect & How We Use It

Where you provide us with information (account forms and website forms), you will be required to provide your real name, trading name, some details about your business and your contact details (which are your “personal data”). By submitting this information, you consent to our use of the information in accordance with this Policy as amended from time to time. We gather this information to allow us to process your request for goods and services. The relevant information is then used by us, A1 Supa Skips Ltd and our sub-contractors to provide you with the service you have requested and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of the service in general.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring the Website usage in order to help us develop the Website and our service and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

We and our group companies may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our Website or any special service or products which we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send e-mail entitled sales@thinkpinkskips.co.uk (addressed to the attention of “Stop Correspondence”. We will never provide you with related information from third parties only information from companies under the A1 Supa Skips Family. If, at any time, you wish to have your information removed from our active databases, please send an e-mail entitled “REMOVE FROM DATABASE” to sales@thinkpinkskips.co.uk along with your account information that you would like removing. We will take steps to ensure that the information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable.

Our Use of Cookies, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and Other Information Gathering Technologies

Please note that the information we gather from the following technologies does not specify any specific individual and is used by us as statistical data only about our users browsing actions and patterns.

We may collect information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file. This is a small text file implanted by our Website on your hard disk when you visit our Website which collects personal data about you. The cookie is then retrieved each time you visit our Website, making it unnecessary to re-enter the registration details on each visit and enabling you to benefit from certain features. For example, a more personalised service and improvements to our Website. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies over which we have no control.

We may also collect information about your computer, including your domain name, IP address, operating system, browser version, how long you stay on a page, the route you took to navigate through the pages and the website you visited prior to accessing our Website.

You can choose to refuse to accept our and /or third-party cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Website. Modern browsers provide the ability to navigate the web privately by using “private browsing mode” or you can use a proxy server, which allows web users to see pages via a third party’s web server.

How We Protect Your Information

We endeavour to protect the information you provide and have various security procedures in place. Once your information is provided to us, we store it on our secure servers where it can only be read by authorised personnel. This protects your data while being sent over the internet from being intercepted and misused by third parties.

Sale of Business

In the event that the Website is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers’ advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business so that they can continue to provide the service that we currently provide. We will require the purchaser to follow the practices disclosed in this Privacy Policy or to give you at least three (3) months’ notice of any proposed changes.

Links from the Website to Other Sites

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Updating Your Details

If any of the personal data that you have provided to us changes, please provide us with the correct details by sending an e-mail entitled “CHANGE OF DETAILS” to sales@thinkpinkskips.co.uk

Contacting Us

We welcome your views about our Website and the Policy. You can contact us as follows:

Email: sales@thinkpinkskips.co.uk
Telephone: 01524 844151
Address: Unit 37, Lune Industrial Estate, Lancaster, LA1 5QP

Should you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you please write to us at the above address. You will need to include a brief description about the information you require to enable it to be located, proof of identification and what you would like the information changing to. We will then respond to you within forty (40) days of the date of your request.

Changes to our Policy

If we change our Policy we will post the changes on this page and we may also place notices on other pages of the Website so that you can at any time check our current policy. If we make any changes that may significantly affect the way we deal with your information, we will also e-mail you to notify you of the proposed changes, so that you may have your details removed from our records if you do not agree with the changes.

This policy was last updated June 2017

Do you have a waste enquiry?

Address:Unit 37,
Lune Industrial Estate,
Lancaster,
LA1 5QP